South Dakota Symphony Orchestra
The South Dakota Symphony Orchestra & Chorus perform Brahms' A German Requiem, Op. 45
8/25/2026 | 1h 34m 21s
the South Dakota Symphony Orchestra performs Brahms' A German Requiem, Op. 45
Conducted by Grammy Award Winner John Nelson, the South Dakota Symphony Orchestra performs Johannes Brahms' Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a and A German Requiem, Op. 45. The performance was recorded live in the Mary W. Sommervold Hall at the Washington Pavilion, March 23, 2024.
Problems playing video? | Closed Captioning Feedback
Problems playing video? | Closed Captioning Feedback
South Dakota Symphony Orchestra is a local public television program presented by SDPB
South Dakota Symphony Orchestra
The South Dakota Symphony Orchestra & Chorus perform Brahms' A German Requiem, Op. 45
8/25/2026 | 1h 34m 21s
Conducted by Grammy Award Winner John Nelson, the South Dakota Symphony Orchestra performs Johannes Brahms' Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a and A German Requiem, Op. 45. The performance was recorded live in the Mary W. Sommervold Hall at the Washington Pavilion, March 23, 2024.
Problems playing video? | Closed Captioning Feedback
Where to Watch South Dakota Symphony Orchestra
South Dakota Symphony Orchestra is available to stream on pbs.org and the PBS app.
Providing Support for PBS.org
Learn Moreabout PBS online sponsorship
- Arts and Music

Join the legend for a musical journey through the people and places that shaped her career.

- Arts and Music

Innovative musicians from every genre perform live in the longest-running music series.







New Episode
New Season

Support for PBS provided by:
South Dakota Symphony Orchestra is a local public television program presented by SDPB